Laboratory Tests

• WBC with an associated increase in polymorphonuclear (PMN) leukocytes and bands may occur in acute pulmonary infection; however, infection may occur without these laboratory abnormalities

• Maldigestion: decreased serum levels of fat-soluble vitamins (A, D, E, and K). Decreased vitamin K levels may result in elevated prothrombin time (PT) and international normalized ratio (INR)

• Glucose intolerance: blood glucose between 140 and 199 mg/dL (7.77-11.04 mmol/ L) 2 hours after an oral glucose-tolerance test

• CFRD: blood glucose 200 mg/dL (11.1 mmol/L) or higher 2 hours after an oral glucose-tolerance test or fasting hyperglycemia (fasting blood glucose 126 mg/dL (6.99 mmol/L) or more regardless of the postglucose challenge level)

• Hepatobiliary disease: serum aspartate aminotransferase, alanine aminotransferase, alkaline phosphatase, y-glutamyltransferase, and bilirubin may be elevated

Was this article helpful?

0 0
Beating Insomnia

Beating Insomnia

Discover How to Beat Insomnia Naturally & Enjoy a Great Night’s Sleep. The Secrets You Need to Know to Fall Asleep Fast, Sleep Through the Night & Awaken Feeling Rested, Refreshed and Rejuvenated.

Get My Free Ebook


Post a comment